Make your own free website on Tripod.com








Racing News!













Home | Racing News!





The Driver's Seat-Online Racing Newspaper is operated as a hobby and has no full-time staff.  Your donations for advertisement makes this publication possible.  We are now entering our 11th season of covering motor sports in the Southeast Missouri/St. Louis region.

carslogo5.jpg

 
(DuQuoin, IL) The Inaugural C.A.R.S. Weekly Racing Series Championship Points Banquet was held Saturday, February 10 at the Studios Banquet Center in DuQuoin, IL and the top twenty in points walked away with a total of over $32,500 in cash & prizes.
 
Danny Jolly of Christopher, IL took the top honors by winning the Inaugural C.A.R.S. WRS Championship. For his efforts Jolly was awarded $10,000 cash, a new CJ Rayburn Race Cars Chassis, as well as additional prizes. Second place through twentieth place in C.A.R.S WRS Points were also awarded cash prizes with a total of over $25,000 CASH!!
 
Special awards were awarded to the following:
Mechanic of the Year -Teddie Newton
Hard Luck Award- Eddie Pursell
Co-Sportsman of the Year- Ricky Gilbert and Larry Grisham
Rookie of the Year- Aaron Heck
Championship Car Owner- James "Wormy" Walker
 
Brian Washausen, the GM Power Train Representative from Weir Chevrolet in Red Bud, IL was on hand to award one lucky C.A.R.S. member with a free GM Performance Parts Circle Track Crate Engine. Third place in C.A.R.S. WRS Points, Ray Emling, Jr of DuQuoin, IL was the lucky winner of the new Crate Engine.
 
The C.A.R.S. Weekly Racing Series would like to thank the following sponsors for their support during the 2006 racing season: HOOSIER Racing Tire, WEIR Chevrolet located in Red Bud, IL, Bell Helmets, Rick's Towing located in Mt.Vernon, IL, Budget Building Supplies located in Mt.Vernon, IL, Chubby Chassis Racecars & Parts located in Greenville, IL, Ski, Cody's Tees, Amazon Tan & Salon located in Herrin, IL and Crown Quest Motorsports.
 
Congratulations to the top twenty in C.A.R.S. Weekly Racing Series 2006 Championship Points and we are looking forward to an even better 2007 season!
 
Official 2006 C.A.R.S. Weekly Racing Series Final Points
1. Danny Jolly #U2............1280
2. Jeff Walston #56...........1264
3. Ray Emling, Jr #6...........1153
4. Chad Burks #7................1007
5. Aaron Heck #59..............952
6. Daniel Heck #D55............950
7. Chuck Still #5s................914
8. Nick Lyons #2x..............912
9. Shane Cockrum #16........908
10. Brent Burnett #B9............883
11. Larry Grisham #49............877
12. Eddie Pursell #85............833
13. Ricky Gilbert #227...........822
14. Louie Baker, Jr #71J........815
15. Tanner English #96..........764
16. Zach Daum #5................745
17. Kevin Poole #12...............596
18. Steve Cole #36...............580
19. Larry Hogancamp #7H.......579
20. Rylan Dagg #R52...............512

imgpagebanner-2.gif

Fredericktown Raceway
2007 Racing Schedule
March 17 - Car Show at track (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.)
March 23 - Play Day (gates open at 4 p.m.)
March 30 - Season Opener for all classes
April 6 - All classes
April 13 - All classes
April 20 & 21 - Special 2-Day Show
April 27 - All classes
May 4 - All classes
May 6 - (Sunday) Fredericktown Azalea Racefest
May 11 - All classes
May 18 - All classes
May 25 - All classes
June 1 & 2 - Special 2-Day Show
June 8 - All classes
June 15 - All classes
June 22 - All classes
June 29 - All classes
July 6 - All classes
July 13 - All classes
July 20 - All classes
July 27 - All classes
August 3 & 4 - Special 2-Day Show
August 10 - All classes
August 17 - All classes
August 24 - All classes
August 31 - All classes
Sept. 7 - All classes
(Remaining schedule TBA - We reserve the right to make changes in this schedule at any time.)
 

St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club's

40th Annual Banquet of Champions

 

Saturday, January 20, 2007

Andre's – Oakville, MO

 

 

 

What follows is the wording for the annual awards that were presented.

 

 

Arnie Knepper Memorial Award

(presented for the 14th time)

 

The Knepper Award is given in memory of open-wheel racer Arnie Knepper and honors the USAC Silver Crown driver who turns in the best overall performance in the “big car” races held annually on two of the finest and most historic mile-dirt tracks in the United States, the “Springfield Mile” and the “Magic Mile” of the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds.  He was one of only three drivers this season to win in the USAC Silver Crown, Sprint, and Midget divisions.  Winning both Illinois mile races he easily outdistanced his competitors in earning the St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club’s Arnie Knepper Award.

 This year’s winner is Tracy Hines.

  

Bill Oldani Memorial Award

(presented for the 14th time)

 

The Oldani Award is given in memory of Bill Oldani, the long-time Director of Motorsports

for the State of Illinois, a man who was considered by all a true gentleman and friend of the sport.  This year we honor two drivers for their overall performance on the mile tracks of Springfield and DuQuoin in the ARCA stock cars series.

 These Illinois racers both finished the Illinois events with two top-five finishes.  This year’s Bill Oldani Award goes jointly to Centralia’s Joe Cooksey and Mokena’s Bob Strait.

 

 Mechanical Achievement

 

The individual we honor this evening for Mechanical Achievement was rated “America’s Best Mechanic” at the SEMA show in November.  He also provides expert advice to car owners and his affection for motorsports on two radio shows that air on KMOX.  The St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club is presenting the Mechanical Achievement award to Greg Damon.

 

 Ambassador's Award

(presented for the 20th time)

 

The Ambassadors Award honors this year an individual who is a superb representative of racing.  Our honoree has a unique high-intensity personality, an infectious laugh and enthusiasm that runs on 36 cylinders.  He shows the world how electrifying, fun, and addictive racing and its fans are.  The St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club is proud to present

the Ambassadors Award to Kenny Wallace for sharing and shining the spotlight on racing and St. Louis.

 Thanks for all you do!

  

Dale Mueller Award

(presented for the 42nd time)

 

The Dale Mueller Award is presented to an individual, who like Dale, through long term dedication and the media has worked to increase the exposure of motorsports.  This year’s recipient writes stories and shoots photos for Midwest Racing News, Motorsport.com, Open Wheel Racers.com. and the International Speedway Corporation.  He also serves on the staff of the Indianapolis 500 News Bureau.  Mostly importantly he does this as a volunteer.

The St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club is presenting the Dale Mueller Award to

Joe Jennings.

 

 Bob Mueller Award

(presented for the 17th time)

 

The Bob Mueller Award honors an individual for their work behind the scenes to make racing successful.  This year’s recipient is the motorsports voice of southeastern Missouri.

You can hear him announce at local tracks and read his reports on the web or in his publication the Driver’s Seat.  He secures sponsorships, holds fundraisers, owns two race vehicles, and led a racing organization.  The St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club is delighted to salute Jeff Mills and present him the Bob Mueller Award.

 

 Outstanding Media Award

 

The Outstanding Media Award is presented this year to an individual for bringing motorsports back to the local radio powerhouse, KMOX.  He then brought one of the biggest names in St. Louis racing to the broadcast booth in Kenny Wallace.  This proved to be a fun, fast, and furious program showcasing the best in racing both nationally and locally.

The St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club is pleased to present the Outstanding Media award to

Mike Grimm.

 

 

 

 

Founder's Award

                                                                           

The Founder’s Award is being presented to a company that sprang from a simple question,

“What are you doing for fun these days?”  When the CEO asked that question and received an answer little did he know that his accelerated vision would develop into a multi-million dollar indoor electric kart facility attracting corporate team building and racers alike here in St. Louis.  This isn’t your father’s putt-putt go-kart facility.  The St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club presents the Founder’s Award to Grand Prix Speedways and CEO Karl Krummenacher.

  

Curt Lehman Award

 

The Curt Lehman Award is being presented to a dyed-in-the-wool racer.  He’s always been fast on the track and is currently on a fast learning curve as a promoter.  Coordinating the billions of details it takes to run a track, keeping it open, and improving the facility

requires a lot of dedication.  The St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club is presenting the Curt Lehman to Tri-City Speedway co-owner Kevin Gundaker.

 
Congratulations to Tom Dickerman of Cedar Hill, the 2006 Driver's Seat "Rookie of the Year."  Tom made the move from a Multi to the seat of a winged sprint car in fine fashion.  Not only did Tom earn the title of "Rookie of the Year" for the St. Francois County Raceway in the Sprint Car class, he finished sixth overall in the points race, including a pair of heat race victories.  Congratulations to Tom Dickerman, the 2006 Driver's Seat "Rookie of the Year."

hubcap.jpg

2007 Schedule for Poplar Bluff Speedway
"Our Commitment "
Due to the overload of scheduled two and three day show events at the surrounding area tracks, Poplar Bluff Speedway will host only "1-Day Special Events" this year. Awareness of rising  cost of living and transportation expense has made us decide to help decrease your out of pocket expense. We believe this will allow a more affordable and competitive style of racing entertainment. Our goal is to give you more "Bang for your Buck".
We are committed in making everyone's visit to PBS a great racing experience! Hoping to see you in the 2007 season.
 
POPLAR BLUFF SPEEDWAY
2007 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Modifieds - Super Street - Pure Street - Dwarf - Cruisers
 
MARCH
17th - OPEN PRACTICE PLAYDAY @ NOON - 5 P.M.
24th - BLACKWELL-BALDWIN CAR SHOW 10 A.M. - 3 P.M. & OPEN PRACTICE PLAYDAY @ 4 P.M. - 9 P.M.
31st - ALL CLASS RACING "SEASON OPENER"
 
APRIL
7th - ALL CLASS RACING + Kid's Egg Hunt @ intermission
14th - ASCS SPRINT CARS & ALL CLASS RACING
21st - ALL CLASS RACING
28th - MSRA SUPER LATE MODELS - ALL CLASS RACING - PBS POINTS START
 
MAY
5th - FASTRAK LATE MODELS & ALL CLASS RACING
12th - ALL CLASS RACING - MOTHER'S DAY SPECIAL*
18th - FRIDAY, TRUCK-TRACTOR PULL
19th - ALL CLASS RACING
26th - ALL CLASS RACING
 
JUNE
2nd - ALL CLASS RACING - "BRIGGS & STRATTON NIGHT" + CRUISERS $500 to Win!
9th - MSRA SUPER LATE MODELS - ALL CLASS RACING
16th - ALL CLASS RACING - FATHER'S DAY SPECIAL*
23rd - Closed
26th - TUESDAY, UMP LATE MODEL SUMMER NATIONALS & ALL CLASS RACING
30th - ALL CLASS RACING & BIG FIREWORKS EXPO!
 
JULY
7th - ALL CLASS RACING
13th - FRIDAY, DEMOLITION DERBY $1000 to Win!
14th - ALL CLASS RACING - SUPER STREET $2000 to Win!
21st - ALL CLASS RACING
28th - ALL CLASS RACING - MECHANIC'S RACE
 
AUGUST
4th - ALL CLASS RACING
11th - ALL CLASS RACING - POWEDER PUFF
18th - ALL CLASS RACING - "KIDS NIGHT" BIKE GIVEAWAY & BIKE RACE @ intermission!*
23rd - THURSDAY, MARS SUPER LATE MODEL "CLASH of CHAMPIONS" - PURE STREET $500 to Win & MODIFIEDS $1000 to Win!
25th - Closed
 
SEPTEMBER
1st - ALL CLASS RACING
8th - ALL CLASS RACING
15th - ALL CLASS RACING - "COCA-COLA NIGHT" + DOUBLE PBS POINTS
21st - FRIDAY, TRUCK-TRACTOR PULL
22nd - ALL CLASS RACING + "SHARON NIGHT"*
29th - ALL CLASS RACING - MECHANIC'S RACE - PBS POINTS END
 
OCTOBER
6th - Closed for Malden Cottonbowl
13th - ALL CLASS RACING - DWARF 1000
20th - ALL CLASS RACING - MODIFIEDS $2000 to Win!
Season Ends
 
 
SPECIALS: 
*May 12th - Mothers $3 Off ea. admission w/paid child - Grandstands only.
*June 16th - Fathers $3 Off ea. admission w/paid child - Grandstands only.
*Aug. 18th - Kid's Night - Kids ages 6-12yrs $3 ea. w/paid adult - Grandstands only.
*Sept. 22nd - "SHARON NIGHT"  If your name is Sharon, you get $2 Off admission w/ ID on designated night - Grandstands only.
(Both owner's Mother's names are Sharon so this is a tribute to OUR Mothers.)
Children 5yrs & under always admitted FREE with paid adult.
We plan to add Sponsors for our Saturday Night Events. We will post these as information becomes available.
 
Poplar Bluff Speedway, Inc. reserves the right to change schedule of events or make corrections as need arises.   www.poplarbluffspeedway.com

2006 Driver's Seat "Driver of the Year"
gladystruck.jpg
Gladys Edwards of Bonne Terre is our 10th winner.

Edwards Named "Driver of the Year"
By JEFF MILLS
Driver's Seat owner/publisher -  (October 16, 2006) The 10th annual Driver's Seat "Driver of the Year" award was presented to Gladys Edwards of Bonne Terre for her unbelievable accomplishment of winning a third "MSRA Overall Track Championship" at Big River Sand Drags. 
Not only is Edwards the first female winner of the award, at 60-years-old she is by far the oldest winner of the award.
"I think winning this is even more important than winning the championship," Edwards said. "I can't believe it. Hugs for everyone!"
Again congratulations to Gladys Edwards of Bonne Terre, the 2006 Driver's Seat "Driver of the Year."
The Driver's Seat awards cover the entire racing community from Poplar Bluff to St. Louis to Montgomery County.  For more information on the Driver's Seat go to it's website at: www.driversseat-online.com

Past Winners:
Driver of the Year
1997 - Sam Thompson
1998 - John Bohn
1999 - John Bohn
2000 - Mike Abney
2001 - Brent Thompson
2002 - Mike Hammerle
2003 - Tim Montgomery
2004 - Rusty Griffaw
2005 - Mike Francis
2006 - Gladys Edwards

Rookie of the Year
2001 - Jay Landolt
2002 - Matt Eaton
2003 - Jon Pau Reando
2004 - Jeremy Sutton
2005 - Mark Todd
2006 - Tom Dickerman
 
St. Francois County Raceway News
By JEFF MILLS
FARMINGTON, Mo. -- (October 7, 2006)  Danny Smith of Danville, Indiana won his second Queen's Royale title since the event was started in 1995.  Smith started from the outside of the first row of the 30-lap sprint event. A.J. Bruns captured second place with Steve Short third, Joey Montgomery fourth and Robbie Standridge fifth.  They were followed by Jimmy Hurley, Terry Babb, Greg Wilson, Bryan Matthews and Ricky Logan.
Smith won the first heat race with Joey Montgomery second and Tommy Worley Jr. third. Jason Keith won the second heat with Kevin Swindell second and Standridge third. Bruns won the third heat with Dale Howard second and Short third. Joey Boyd won the fourth heat with Critter Malone second and Greg Wilson third. Matthews won the fifth heat race with Corey Bruns second and Babb third.  Dale Blaney won the first "B" main with Hurley second and Nathan Higgins third. Jerrod Hull won the second "B" main with Timmy Montgomery second and Logan third. A.J. Bruns won the trophy dash with Smith second and Malone third.
In the Modified class feature, Brent Thompson of Park Hills picked up the checkered flag with Chris Boyd second, Billy Smith third, Jeremy Greenwalt fourth and Kasey Burch fifth.  They were followed by Tommy Worley Sr., Tom Vogt, Joe Giesler, Shannon Blair and Derek Shipman.  Alan Conners won the first heat with Worley Sr. second and Lou Driemeier third. Boyd won the second heat with Thompson second and Adam Parmeley third. David Shepard won the third heat with Mike Francis second and Smith third. Kasey Burch won the "B" main with Todd McGraw second and Joe Giesler third.
In the 600cc Multi class feature, Jimmy Bridgeman of Farmington was the winner with Clint Collins second, Joe Miller third, Ryan Kempin fourth and Chris Scott fifth. They were followed by Jake Bess, Tom Sydnor, Ronnie Slade Jr., Terry Fitzwater and Sam Miller. Collins won the first heat race with Bridgeman second and Miller third. Rodney Williams won the second heat with Scott second and Slade third.
The event concluded the 2006 racing season at the St. Francois County Raceway.
 
Queen's Royale Past Champions:
1995 - Kelly Kinser
1996 - Danny Lasoski
1997 - Lee Dunn
1998 - Kelly Kinser
1999 - Rained out
2000 - Danny Smith
2001 - Kelly Kinser
2002 - Timmy Montgomery
2003 - Joey Montgomery
2004 - Shane Stewart
2005 - Timmy Montgomery
2006 - Danny Smith 
 
Big River Sand Drags News
By JEFF MILLS
BONNE TERRE, Mo. -- (September 30, 2006) In what very-well maybe the "feel good" story of the year, 60-year-old grandmother of five, Gladys Edwards of Bonne Terre, won her third Missouri Sand Racing Association "Overall Track Championship" Saturday night at Big River Sand Drags.
"I feel like John Force," yelled Edwards as she bounced out of her 1987 Chevy 4x4 pickup Saturday night after winning the title. "I'm so happy I just don't know what to do."
Edwards, who is a caregiver for the elder, earned her third championship after first defeating Open 4x4 class champion J.R. Dreher of Wentzville in the opening round of the single-elimination tournament before knocking off Stock Buggy track champion Cody Sellers of Arnold in the title race.  Edwards was so good in the title race she posted an ET time of 6.565 on a 6.56 dial-in.
The win guaranteed Edwards a trip back to the St. Louis Auto Racing Fan Club's "Banquet of Champions" in January, something she dearly values.
"I've got to get tickets for all the grand kids plus who else knows who," Edwards said with watery eyes. "You have no idea how much this means to me."
And what about that big, bad truck that Edwards won her third championship in?
"It had 400 miles on it when I first started racing," she said. "Now it's got over 130,000 or so.  It's paid for itself racing."
The ATV "Overall Track Championship" went to Jason Waller of Bonne Terre.
"This means more to me that anything I've ever won," Waller said. "This is just unreal."
Waller, the Super Pro ATV track champion, knocked off Tim Brown of Bonne Terre to earn his title.
Here are all the class champions for 2006 at Big River Sand Drags: Whitney Dee of Leadwood (Junior ATV); Allie Glatczak of Potosi (ATV-1); Jimmy Farris of Potosi (Pro ATV); Waller (Super Pro ATV); Edwards (Vehicle ET); Cody Sellers of Arnold (Stock Buggy); J.R. Dreher of Wentzville (Open 4x4); and Todd Dee of Leadwood (Competition Eliminator).  All of the class champions will be joining the overall champions at the "Banquet of Champions" this season.
Here are the results of the regular competition held prior to the "Tournament of Champions" Tournament on Saturday night.
In Junior ATV, Andrew Zack of High Ridge was the top eliminator and first place winner while Alex Brown of Bonne Terre was second.
In ATV-1, Allie Glatczak of Potosi was top eliminator and first place with Kyle Jasper of Festus taking second.
In Pro ATV, Page Barker of Waterloo, Il. was first with Jimmy Farris taking second place and top eliminator.
In Super Pro ATV, Bill Reissing Jr. of DeSoto was the first place winner with Waller taking second place and top eliminator.
In Stock Buggy, Kevin Sellers of Arnold was the top eliminator and first place winner while Ralph Smith of Mineral Point was second.
In Open 4x4, J.R. Dreher was the top eliminator and first place winner while Joe McNeill of Monroe City was second.
In Competition Eliminator (a record-number of 22 competitors), Andrew Burcham of Park Hills stunned everyone including himself by taking both top eliminator and first place while Eric Blackford of Monroe City was second.
There is no racing at Big River Sand Drags until the ATV Nationals on Oct. 13th, 14th and 15th.  For more information phone (573) 747-0566 or go to: www.bigriversanddrags.com
 
RAMS Mini Stocks Final Point Standings
The Rams Points Standings finished out close in several positions. The names highlighted in red made the 10 races required for series points money. COngratulations to Dave Thompson for being the 2006 Rams Champion and congratulation to all that competed.

1. Dave Thompson #50 3 heat wins 8 feature wins (17 races) 522p
2. Butch Hartman #343 9 heat wins 4 feature wins (14 races) 511p
3. Jim Trendle #652 5 heat wins (14 races) 460p
4. Rob Denny #01 2 heat wins 1 feature win (17 races with differant rider each week) 453p
5. Dave Woffard #0 3 heat wins 3 feature wins (10 races) 450p
6. Lane Ehlert #42 1 heat win (14 races) 440p
7. Joe Trendle Jr. #65 (11 races) 400p
8. Jack Tschannon #20 2 heat wins (10 races) 359p
9. Harv Totzke #4aces (12 races) 341p
10. Tony Moore #3 3 heat wins 3 feature wins (7 races) 340p
11. Scott Littrell #94s (12 races) 304p
12. Ashley Huff #29 (10 races) 284p
13. Mike Albietz #15a (10 races) 276p
14. Don Jackson #90 1 heat win (7 races) 214p
15. Tony Littrell #94t (6 races) 204p
16. Randy Bruemleve #91 (8 races) 192p
17. C.J. Wright #1 (2 races) 65p
18. Ashley Edwards #02a (1 race) 32p
 
Track Champions Crowned
Here's a list of the region's track champions for 2006.
 
Montgomery County Speedway
UMP Late Models - Bryan Dively
Modifieds - Leroy Haney
"B" Modifieds - Craig Roden
Fastrak Late Models - Josh Carroll
Street Stocks - Chris Spaulding
RAMS Mini Stocks - Dave Thompson
 
Doe Run Raceway
Mini Stocks - Shannon Burch
600cc Multi - Casey Barnhouse
Dwarfs - Chris Hayes
Stock Karts - Andrew Cash
 
Tri-City Speedway
UMP Late Models - Bryan Collins
Modifieds - John Stanton
Sportsmen - Brandon Hogenson
Street Stocks - Ricky Huebner
Factory Stocks - Nancy Petty-Smith
 
I-55 Raceway
UMP Late Models - Bryan Collins
Modifieds - Bobby Bittle
Sportsmen - Troy Naeger
Pro 4 Stocks - Trey Harris
 
Highland Speedway
UMP Late Models - Mark Faust
Modifieds - Brian Bielong
Sportsmen - Jason Bohnenstiehl
Bombers - Scott Ponder
Hornets - Bob Zbinden
 
Godrey Speedway
UMP Late Models - Chad Zobrist
Modifiieds - Bobby Martintoni
Sportsmen - Brandon Hogenson
Street Stocks - Josh Jackson
Hornets - Nick Knebel
 
Lake Ozark Speedway
Modifieds - Danny Crane
Late Models - Ron Myers
Street Stocks - Dale Berry
Hobby Stocks - Jason Bond
 
Midway Speedway
Super Stocks - Ben Newell
Modifieds - Tony Jackson Jr.
Late Models - Ron Myers
Sprints - Clint Todd
Bombers - Shawn Winfrey
Factory Stocks - James Ellis
 
Pike County Speedway
600 Outlaws - Jordan Goldesberry
600 Stock - Josh Worrell
600 Restrictor - Steven Russell
 
Poplar Bluff Speedway
UMP Late Models - Chris James
Modifieds - Tim Radford
Super Streets - Greg Sparks
Pure Streets - Mark Todd
Dwarfs - Jeff Asher
Crusiers - Ron Reutherford/Jimmy Reece
 
Belle Clair Speedway
UMP Late Models - Ed Dixon
Modifieds - Bobby Bittle
Sportsmen - Paul Bauman
Pure Stocks - Danny Ems

Check Out Some Of The Photos From 2006

codytees-small.jpg

 

1meyer.jpg
















NOTE:  The Driver's Seat-online racing newspaper is operated only as a hobby and depends completely on donations and personal funds.  All donations towards the operation of this website are greatly appreciated.  If you would like to make a donation please contact Jeff Mills @ millsey@sbcglobal.net 
 
Thank You!
















Driver's Seat-Online Racing Newspaper: c/o Jeff Mills, 606 Smith St., Farmington, Mo. 63640 --- Phone/Fax/Answering Machine (573) 747-0566